Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Ira Flagstead | Profile and Statistics

Ira Flagstead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1930
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1468, SS-56, 2B-8, 3B-1
Proper Name: Ira James Flagstead
Nickname(s): Pete
Born: September 22, 1893
Place Montague, Michigan
Death March 13, 1940
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Olympia (Olympia,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 20,1917 (23.301)
TBC Player ID:11431
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, WS1, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
47 59 70 62 69


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ira Flagstead player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-detof234400000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1919Detroit TigersALMLB-detof2597287439522354163539713 .331.416.481897.150.293.3701.1157.4138342
1920Detroit TigersALMLB-detof261103114073135335343727110 .235.318.338656.103.219.2490.73103.7105359
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-detss27852594079162031842121611 .305.371.382753.077.174.3321.00--99297
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-detof2844912128533801141623 .308.411.527938.220.363.3471.1430.348110
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det2911000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof29109382551192348537103726510 .312.380.455835.144.233.3190.7047.8174434
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof30149560106172357543101377411113 .307.401.421822.114.246.3250.53112.0236661
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof-of3114857284160382661566330514 .280.356.385741.105.213.2870.4895.3220654
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof32984156512431733146362266 .299.363.429792.130.212.3100.61138.3178463
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof33131466631332684691225725923 .285.374.401775.116.260.2950.44116.5187555
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof34140510841484141391296023116 .290.366.392758.102.225.3020.38510.0200587
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof3514369112003135101 .306.390.361751.056.139.3140.20--1342
1929Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of351839571009104505 .179.256.205461.026.154.2061.25--848
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof352650814210614201 .280.333.360693.080.180.2920.50--1855
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof3644156213974221117906 .250.324.385709.135.250.2550.5378.060179
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)1218413964412022625040450715846728853013200.290.370.407777.116.232.3050.62103.516844791
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255186160357560986238701800.290.370.407777.116.232.3050.62103.5224637
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)7892941466867196322729951493351683708300.295.374.411785.116.231.3060.50108.912083396
Detroit Tigers (6 seasons)3419531442755613111151791071041603700.289.370.409779.121.241.3150.9786.63901113
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)7020629539522720211100700.257.326.379705.121.233.2640.52103.078234
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1839571009104500500.179.256.205461.026.154.2061.25--848
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Detroit TigersALMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLBOF83 1401584.951--16.81
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLBOF82 1641364.967--19.43
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLB2B8 1718113.972--39.38
1921Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 04001.000--36.00
1921Detroit TigersALMLBSS55 111139278.903--40.91
1921Detroit TigersALMLBOF12 224011.000--19.50
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLBOF32 54421.967--16.31
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBSS1 0210.667--18.00
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBOF102 2183198.965--21.97
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 3749102.975--23.94
 
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42924116.976--28.31
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42924116.976--28.31
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42924116.976--28.31
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42924116.976--28.31
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBOF98 2641454.982--25.53
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBOF129 3261954.986--24.07
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBOF135 34618104.973--24.27
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBOF13 21010.955--14.54
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF9 240001.000--24.00
1929Washington Senators IALMLBOF11 30411.971--27.82
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF40 70431.961--16.65
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B801718113.972--39.38
 MLB3B1004001.000--36.00
 MLBSS560111141288.900--40.50
 MLBOF14680376923110458.975--24.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.