"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hugh Mulcahy | Profile and Statistics

Hugh Mulcahy AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1947
Positions: P-220, OF-1
Proper Name: Hugh Noyes Mulcahy
Nickname(s): Losing Pitcher
Born: September 9, 1913 (101.177) in Brighton, Massachusetts
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Brighton (Brighton,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 24,1935 (21.318)
TBC Player ID:15742
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, PIT
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 49 54 70
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hugh Mulcahy player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB40phi21154.781850012152.2623528225111001.6510.590.344.271.880.44
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB42phi22113.1832200022.2208801220001.417.940.004.760.790.17
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB42phi238185.13562591153215.22561471231797547101.6410.680.714.052.250.56
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB15phi2410204.61463415081267.129416213714120905101.559.900.474.043.030.75
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phi259164.99383114174225.224614412519935911001.509.810.763.712.350.63
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phi2613223.60363621300280.02831411121291826201.349.100.392.932.640.90
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi31133.8154100028.13317121921001.4810.480.322.860.640.22
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phi32244.45165105062.2693431333125001.639.910.434.741.720.36
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19pit33004.052100106.28731720002.2510.801.359.452.700.29
MLB Totals45894.48220143635489116212716955796948731436401.519.840.533.772.430.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games8174.484127121922182381301081391597101.519.840.533.772.430.64
Philadelphia Phillies (8 seasons)45894.49218142635479115512636885766848031236401.519.840.533.742.430.65
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)003.8621001078731720002.1410.291.299.002.570.29
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB40phip211917000000007000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----017
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB42phip2238020001010010.250.333.250583.000.125.2500.00--210
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB42phip2356739112003035036.151.184.178362.027.068.1621.67--1379
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB15phip24479461620050215071.170.188.191378.021.043.2037.50--18103
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phip25387631210050212050.158.179.171350.013.039.1886.00--1383
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phip2637945192007037066.202.227.223450.021.053.2182.33--21103
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phip3157000000010010.000.125.000125.000.143.0000.00--09
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phip321616132000025010.188.278.313590.125.250.2732.50--519
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19pitp3323010000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)2233882464900210014510024013.165.194.188382.023.059.1903.64--73426
MLB: Average per 162 Games162282174670015001037001709.165.194.188382.023.059.1903.64--53309
Philadelphia Phillies (8 seasons)2213852463900210014510024013.164.193.187380.023.060.1893.64--72423
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)23010000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 01001.000--9.00
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP185241730.8753.6310.50
 
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3222610.8893.2724.00
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP56215136433.9623.2212.38
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP462671354041.0002.2613.11
 
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP38225124861.9092.4014.21
 
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP36280226519.9892.8021.75
 
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP52831011.9294.1823.40
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1662518011.0003.3412.94
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2613011.0006.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1001001.000--9.00
 MLBP2201157752851520.9602.8014.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.