2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hugh McQuillan | Profile and Statistics

Hugh McQuillan WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1927


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks62Hittable49SO/BB56vsPower49Hitting47Durability72Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-279, OF-3
Proper Name: Hugh A. McQuillan
Nickname(s): Handsome Hugh
Born: September 15, 1897 (118.343)
Place New York, New York
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:15221
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hugh McQuillan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn20 103.001110009.07330510001.337.000.005.001.000.20
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn21 233.45167208160.0663423314130101.339.900.452.101.950.93
1920Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn22 11153.55382717195225.223011089370534101.339.170.122.792.110.76
1921Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23 13174.004531132125250.0284137111990941001.5010.220.323.243.381.04
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 5104.2428177060136.01547064356334001.5410.190.203.712.180.59
1922 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124 653.821513502194.11114840734243001.5410.590.673.242.290.71
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 15143.41383215550229.222496871266751001.268.780.472.592.941.14
1924New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 1482.69272314143184.01796855843492001.218.760.392.102.401.14
1925New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 236.041411201170.0954947923230001.6912.211.162.962.961.00
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 11103.72332212150167.01717269742472001.289.220.382.262.531.12
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 544.50119502058.0733229422172001.6411.330.623.412.640.77
1927 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn29 355.541311201078.01096548224170001.7112.580.232.771.960.71
MLB Totals (10 seasons)88943.8327920495105516156217037846656748944619201.409.810.392.822.570.91
MLB: Average per 162 Games12133.8339291318222024011094969633001.409.810.392.822.570.91
Atlanta Braves (6 seasons)35504.01141944233611759850419338202592119201.4610.080.243.072.500.81
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)53443.671381105371958038533653274723023510001.359.560.532.582.631.02
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1922New York GiantsWorld Series103.0011 09832401.118.000.002.004.00
1923New York GiantsWorld Series015.0020 091154301.6711.000.004.003.00
1924New York GiantsWorld Series102.5730 17226201.142.570.007.712.57
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1922New York GiantsWorld Series14111000000100000.250.250.5007502
1923New York GiantsWorld Series23000000000100000.000.000.00000
1924New York GiantsWorld Series310100010010000001.0001.0001.00020001
2012Brisbane BanditsAustralia311040000000000000.364.364.3647284
Totals:Australia311040000000000000.364.364.3647284
World Series68121001001200000.250.333.3757083
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Boston BravesNLMLBP1903011.0003.0027.00
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
1919Boston BravesNLMLBP166061441.8333.0011.25
 
1920Boston BravesNLMLBP3822557654.9423.2419.18
 
1921Boston BravesNLMLBP45250106892.8972.8115.60
 
1922Boston BravesNLMLBP2813614062.8722.7113.18
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP159441532.8641.8211.40
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP3822984823.9662.2013.26
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLBP2718423941.9112.0113.67
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLBP1470220021.0002.8314.14
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLBP33167104625.9663.0215.27
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLBP137832030.8852.6515.92
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP115811511.9412.4813.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3020001.000--6.00
 MLBP2791560524043924.9212.6314.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.