2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Hugh High | Profile and Statistics

Hugh High

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power50Contact60XBH46RBIs61Runs41Hitting65Durability56Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-436
Proper Name: Hugh Jenken High
Nickname(s): Bunny
Born: October 24, 1887
Place Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Death November 16, 1962 (75.023)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1913 (25.170)
TBC Player ID:12799
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Andy High, Brother of Charlie High



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hugh High player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Detroit TigersALMLBOF52 104820.982--19.38
 
1914Detroit TigersALMLBOF53 92241.959--15.96
 
1915New York YankeesALMLBOF117 2541051.981--20.31
 
1916New York YankeesALMLBOF110 21614122.950--18.82
 
1917New York YankeesALMLBOF100 1881633.986--18.36
 
1918New York YankeesALMLBOF4 61011.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF436086051268.972--18.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.