"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Howie Storie | Profile and Statistics

Howie Storie

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1932
Biography Data
Positions: C-11
Proper Name: Howard Edward Storie
Nickname(s): Sponge
Born: May 15, 1911
Place Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Death July 27, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Pittsfield (Pittsfield,MA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1931 (20.115)
TBC Player ID:18511
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Storie player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosc20 617220000003200 .118.250.118368.000.176.1330.67--220
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosc21 68030000000000 .375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1225250000003200000.200.286.200486.000.120.2170.67--528
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623382768000000412700000.200.286.200486.000.120.2170.67--68378
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1225250000003200000.200.286.200486.000.120.2170.67--528
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBC6 203001.000--34.50
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBC5 110001.000--19.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC110313001.000--27.82

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.