Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Howie Krist | Profile and Statistics

Howie Krist

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-128
Proper Name: Howard Wilbur Krist
Nickname(s): Spud
Born: February 28, 1916
Place West Henrietta, New York
Death April 23, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1937 (21.197)
TBC Player ID:13954
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 66 84 71
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Krist player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln21 314.2364102027.234131301060001.5911.060.003.251.950.60
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB33sln22 000.002000101.11000010000.756.750.000.006.75--
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB26sln25 1004.0337820172114.010757511035361001.258.450.792.762.841.03
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB29sln26 1332.5134830161118.11033433243471001.237.830.153.273.571.09
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB29sln27 1152.90341792103164.11415753562573101.247.720.273.403.120.92
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB29sln30 026.75150005018.22215143830001.6110.611.453.861.450.38
MLB Totals (6 seasons)37113.3212837152516444408176164201581505101.278.270.413.203.040.95
MLB: Average per 162 Games1553.325315612121831687368865622001.278.270.413.203.040.95
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)37113.3212837152516444408176164201581505101.278.270.413.203.040.95
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22slnp21 69000000005010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB26slnp25 37385910040211020.237.275.263538.026.079.3335.50--1042
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB29slnp26 35425610010112010.143.163.167330.024.048.20012.00--744
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB29slnp27 346071010020113041.167.180.183363.017.033.21313.00--1165
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)112149172530070044100801.168.190.188378.020.047.23110.25--28161
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221625364001000659001201.168.190.188378.020.047.23110.25--41233
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)112149172530070044100801.168.190.188378.020.047.23110.25--28161
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1943St. LouisWorld Series000.0010 00100001,000,000.009,000,000.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP62723001.0001.677.50
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP210000.0000.000.00
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP37114419001.0001.825.59
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3411821611.9471.374.76
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3416411331.8240.773.71
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP151804011.0002.002.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP12844295543.9411.304.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.