Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Horace Allen | Profile and Statistics

Horace Allen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1919
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2
Proper Name: Horace Tanner Allen
Nickname(s): Pug
Born: June 11, 1899
Place DeLand, Florida
Death July 5, 1981
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 15,1919 (20.004)
TBC Player ID:8123
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Horace Allen player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof204700000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)47000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622840000000008100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0284
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)47000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF2 21001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF2021001.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.