Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Hersh Freeman | Profile and Statistics

Hersh Freeman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-204, 3B-1
Proper Name: Hershell Baskin Freeman
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: July 1, 1928
Place Gadsden, Alabama
Death January 17, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1952 (24.071)
TBC Player ID:11575
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CIN, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 51 70 76
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hersh Freeman player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB28bos23 103.29101013.213551550001.328.560.663.293.291.00
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB23bos24 145.54007039.0503124217151001.7211.540.463.923.460.88
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB25bos26 000.0000001.21000110001.205.400.005.405.401.00
1955 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin26 742.1600271191.2943122330372101.359.230.292.953.631.23
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin27 1453.40004718108.21124441234503101.349.280.172.824.141.47
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin28 724.520026883.29049421414362131.249.681.511.513.872.57
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin29 003.5200007.24330571101.174.700.005.878.221.40
1958 Chicago CubsNLMLB32chn29 018.31003013.02313123370002.0015.922.082.084.852.33
MLB Totals (6 seasons)30163.7420431011137359387176149251091589431.389.700.632.733.961.45
MLB: Average per 162 Games1053.746710036121181275849836523111.389.700.632.733.961.45
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)28113.331710001003729230012710819831308431.319.250.592.564.011.57
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)244.83243108054643629323211001.6110.670.503.833.500.91
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)018.31900030132313123370002.0015.922.082.084.852.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB28bosp23 4
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.500.600.5001100.000.250.5000.00--25
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosp24 11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.091.091.091182.000.000.125----111
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cinp26 18
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.167.211.389600.222.278.1433.0018.0719
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cinp27 18
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002003
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.056.190.111301.056.222.0711.33--221
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cinp28 10
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.200.300500.100.100.222----310
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cinp29 1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB32chnp29 1
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)203634930150051200004.143.206.238444.095.175.1602.4063.01568
MLB: Average per 162 Games162503720140041000003.143.206.238444.095.175.1602.4063.01254
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)17247463015004900002.128.196.255451.128.213.1352.2547.01251
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)2215030000001300002.200.250.200450.000.067.2503.00--316
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)91000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBP41304001.0002.779.00
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBP183907001.0001.623.50
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP5291420041.0002.374.15
 
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP64108815021.0001.923.23
 
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP5283512011.0001.842.94
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBP91313001.0002.774.00
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3712001.0003.869.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBP2043551963071.0002.083.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.