Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Herb Karpel | Profile and Statistics

Herb Karpel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Herbert Karpel
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 27, 1917
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death January 24, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1946 (28.113)
TBC Player ID:13573
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herb Karpel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1946New York YankeesALMLB40nya28 0010.802000001.24220000002.4021.600.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.0020000024220000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.0068000006813668680000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
New York Yankees (1 seasons)009.0020000024220000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946New York YankeesALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP210000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.