Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Herb Brett | Profile and Statistics

Herb Brett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-11
Proper Name: Herbert James Brett
Nickname(s): Duke
Born: May 23, 1900
Place Lawrenceville, Virginia
Death November 25, 1974
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 8,1924 (24.077)
TBC Player ID:9187
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herb Brett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24 005.061100005.16430710002.4410.130.0011.811.690.14
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25 113.63101009017.112770360000.876.230.001.563.122.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)113.9111200902318111001070001.227.040.003.912.740.70
MLB: Average per 162 Games553.91581000470120945852052370001.227.040.003.912.740.70
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)113.9111200902318111001070001.227.040.003.912.740.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp24 12000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp25 101000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)113000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games162440000000001500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----044
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)113000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago CubsNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLBP101716001.0003.716.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP112216001.0002.865.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.