2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Harry Davis | Profile and Statistics

Harry Davis WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1895-1917


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power43Contact47XBH86RBIs39Runs75Hitting76Durability53Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1628, OF-78, 3B-32, SS-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: Harry H Davis
Nickname(s): Jasper
Born: July 19, 1873
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death August 11, 1947 (74.023)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Girard (Girard,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1895 (22.064)
TBC Player ID:10542
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PIT, LS2, WSN, PHA,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series520041000000100000.200.200.2504505
1910Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series517563002003400000.353.450.5299799
1911Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series624351005000300000.208.208.2504586
Totals:World Series16618155007003800000.246.281.32860920
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1895New York GiantsNLMLB1B7 62434.957--84.86
 
1896New York GiantsNLMLB1B23 22611414.983--92.74
1896New York GiantsNLMLBOF40 812110.883--18.68
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B35 325181217.966--88.20
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS1 1310.800--36.00
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF10 20312.958--20.70
 
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B64 570292226.965--84.23
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B32 4755242.810--28.69
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS1 1010.500--9.00
1897Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF14 26110.964--17.36
 
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B34 336201223.967--94.24
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B2 4510.900--40.50
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLBOF1 1010.500--9.00
1898Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B53 556221230.980--98.15
1898Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF6 91001.000--15.00
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB1B1 7010.875--63.00
 
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB1B18 161426.988--82.50
 
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B117 1265833367.976--103.69
 
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B128 1247872258.984--93.80
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF5 80001.000--14.40
 
1903Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B104 942632938.972--86.97
1903Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF2 2010.667--9.00
 
1904Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B102 1011571933.983--94.24
 
1905Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B150 1447922443.985--92.34
 
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B145 1352913766.975--89.57
 
1907Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B149 14781033850.977--95.50
 
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B147 1410862244.986--91.59
 
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B149 1432741965.988--90.97
 
1910Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B139 1353642074.986--91.75
 
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B53 427361121.977--78.62
 
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB1B2 14211.941--72.00
 
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B6 334021.000--55.50
 
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B1 120001.000--108.00
 
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1628015666950343682.980--91.86
 MLB2B204510.900--40.50
 MLB3B3204755242.810--28.69
 MLBSS202320.714--22.50
 MLBOF7801477152.911--17.77

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.