2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Harry Craft | Profile and Statistics

Harry Craft WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power61Contact36XBH58RBIs52Runs59Hitting53Durability62Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-552, 1B-2
Proper Name: Harry Francis Craft
Nickname(s): Wildfire
Born: April 19, 1915
Place Ellisville, Mississippi
Death August 3, 1995 (80.106)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Mississippi College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1937 (22.153)
TBC Player ID:10278
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Craft player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series411010000000600000.091.091.0911821
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series512010000000600000.083.083.0831661
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF10 221001.000--20.70
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF151 4361583.983--26.88
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF134 3001364.981--21.02
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B2 161011.000--76.50
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF109 284712.997--24.03
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF115 280651.983--22.38
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF33 72413.987--20.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20161011.000--76.50
 MLBOF55201394462113.986--23.48

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.