2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Harry Coveleski | Profile and Statistics

Harry Coveleski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts53Walks59Hittable70SO/BB55vsPower70Hitting48Durability50Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-198
Proper Name: Harry Frank Coveleski
Nickname(s): The Giant Killer
Born: April 23, 1886
Place Shamokin, Pennsylvania
Death August 4, 1950 (64.103)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1907 (21.140)
TBC Player ID:10244
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Stan Coveleski



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Coveleski player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi21 100.0040004020.010200360000.654.500.001.352.702.00
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi22 411.2465520043.22976012220000.945.980.002.474.531.83
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi23 6102.7424178231121.21095137049566001.308.060.003.624.141.14
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24 115.2674202039.1354123142272001.968.010.239.616.180.64
1914Detroit TigersALMLB-det28 22122.49443623562303.12511098441001246101.167.450.122.973.681.24
1915Detroit TigersALMLB-det29 22132.45503820194312.2271123852871505001.147.800.062.504.321.72
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 21111.97443922342324.1278105716631085101.057.710.171.753.001.71
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 462.611611201069.0703920014151001.229.130.001.831.961.07
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-det32 013.8631102014.017960630001.6410.930.003.861.930.50
MLB Totals (9 seasons)81552.391981518313319124810704863321337651125201.167.720.092.713.691.36
MLB: Average per 162 Games16112.3939291636224320895653731005001.167.720.092.713.691.36
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)69432.3415712568922810238873852661227040017201.137.800.112.383.521.48
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)11112.093422134711851486043064846001.157.200.003.114.091.31
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)115.3174202039354123142272001.978.080.239.696.230.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4200610.8572.7013.50
 
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP643315001.0003.7727.00
 
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2412163921.9573.3516.88
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP739114001.0003.4619.29
 
1914Detroit TigersALMLBP443031212354.9644.0127.61
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBP5031216109115.9193.6122.50
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP44324411955.9613.4225.16
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLBP166933041.8924.3018.56
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLBP31416001.0004.5021.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1981245464612816.9483.6723.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.