Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Harry Agganis | Profile and Statistics

Harry Agganis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1955
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-139
Proper Name: Aristotle George Agganis
Nickname(s): The Golden Greek
Born: April 20, 1929
Place Lynn, Massachusetts
Death June 27, 1955
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lynn Classical (Lynn,MA)
College: Boston University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1954 (24.358)
TBC Player ID:8068
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
93 37 59 44 71


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Agganis player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB6bos1b25434
*Loading* (click to close)
54109
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
576347
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.251.321.394715.143.258.2641.2139.5171493
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB6bos1b2683
*Loading* (click to close)
1126
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0102010
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.313.383.458841.145.289.3511.00--3894
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)15751765135239116783576700769.261.331.404735.143.263.2791.1847.0209587
MLB: Average per 162 Games16253367139249116983596900769.261.331.404735.143.263.2791.1847.0216606
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)15751765135239116783576700769.261.331.404735.143.263.2791.1847.0209587
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB1B119 10648912101.990--87.20
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB1B20 20814315.987--99.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1390127210315116.989--89.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.