Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Harry Ables | Profile and Statistics

Harry Ables

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-14
Proper Name: Harry Terrell Ables
Nickname(s): Hans
Born: October 4, 1884
Place Terrell, Texas
Death February 8, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Southwestern University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 4,1905 (20.335)
TBC Player ID:8015
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA,
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Ables player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla20033.8263103030.2372213013112001.6310.860.003.823.230.85
1909Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln24112.1253302029.226147110242101.217.890.303.037.282.40
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh26019.8232001011.01615120761002.0913.090.005.734.910.86
MLB Totals (3 seasons)154.06148406071795132130415101.5410.010.133.805.201.37
MLB: Average per 162 Games3154.0643251201902192441589939312715301.5410.010.133.805.201.37
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)033.7763103031372213013112001.6110.740.003.773.190.85
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)112.105330203026147110242101.207.800.303.007.202.40
New York Yankees (1 seasons)019.82320010111615120761002.0913.090.005.734.910.86
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2061000000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
1909Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp2451200000010 00 .000.000.0000.000.083.000----012
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp263400000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)142600000010000000.000.000.0000.000.038.000----026
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623010000001200000000.000.000.0000.000.038.000----0301
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)51200000010000000.000.000.0000.000.083.000----012
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)61000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
New York Yankees (1 seasons)3400000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLBP63016001.0002.1010.50
 
1909Cleveland NapsALMLBP5290520.7141.559.00
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLBP31101001.0000.823.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP147011220.8671.678.36

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.