Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Hardin Cathey | Profile and Statistics

Hardin Cathey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: Hardin Abner Cathey
Nickname(s): Lil Abner
Born: July 6, 1919
Place Burns, Tennessee
Death July 27, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1942 (22.285)
TBC Player ID:9748
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hardin Cathey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942Washington Senators IALMLB31ws122117.42122007030.144262511681001.9813.050.304.752.370.50
MLB Totals (1 seasons)117.5012200703044262511681002.0013.200.304.802.400.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games557.50581000340146214126121578395002.0013.200.304.802.400.50
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)117.5012200703044262511681002.0013.200.304.802.400.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Washington Senators IALMLB31ws1p221281300000001010.375.375.375750.000.000.429----39
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)128130000000100100.375.375.375750.000.000.429----39
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621081441000000014001400.375.375.375750.000.000.429----41122
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)128130000000100100.375.375.375750.000.000.429----39
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Washington Senators IALMLBP123005001.0001.503.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP123005001.0001.503.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.