TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Hal Smith >>

Hal Smith WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1964


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power57Contact56XBH55RBIs59Runs31Hitting66Durability57Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-648, 3B-126, 1B-16
Proper Name: Harold Wayne Smith
Nickname(s): Cura
Born: December 7, 1930 (86.004)
Place West Frankfort, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Radford (Detroit,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1955 (24.125)
TBC Player ID:18164
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, KC1, PIT, HOU, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.