Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Hal Rice | Profile and Statistics

Hal Rice

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954
Biography Data
Positions: OF-317
Proper Name: Harold Housten Rice
Nickname(s): Hoot
Born: February 11, 1924
Place Morganette, West Virginia
Death December 22, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1948 (24.078)
TBC Player ID:17098
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 64 41 71 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Rice player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnof24 8313101203024000.323.364.484848.161.226.3702.00--1533
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB16slnof25 4046392119037000.196.245.348593.152.217.2112.3346.01649
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1slnof26 128
*Loading* (click to close)
1227
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
11010
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.211.268.297565.086.164.2161.0064.038139
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB39slnof27 236
*Loading* (click to close)
2060
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
380124
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
008
*Loading* (click to close)
.254.323.364687.110.208.2670.9259.086260
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB39slnof28 295
*Loading* (click to close)
3785
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
451316
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.288.325.441766.153.200.2981.6342.1130312
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB39sln29 8
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB44pitof29 286
*Loading* (click to close)
3989
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
420117
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.311.350.416766.105.161.3271.2971.5119305
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB44pitof30 81
*Loading* (click to close)
1014
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
90214
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.173.295.284579.111.259.2321.7181.02396
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnof30 72
*Loading* (click to close)
511
*Loading* (click to close)
0005008
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.153.235.153388.000.111.1901.88--1181
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)42411831293075212191621794133005126.260.314.372686.112.187.2791.4162.34401283
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245249117205762033651002010.260.314.372686.112.187.2791.4162.3168490
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)26774475193321014106145572002018.259.310.386696.126.196.2721.3153.1287801
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)1063674910320255103314600307.281.337.387724.106.183.3101.4873.4142401
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)517251100050081500011.153.235.153388.000.111.1901.87--1181
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF8 160001.000--18.00
 
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 81001.000--8.10
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF37 67320.972--17.03
 
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF63 116660.953--17.43
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF81 132540.972--15.22
 
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF70 1671452.973--23.27
 
1954Chicago CubsNLMLBOF24 24230.897--9.75
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF24 553021.000--21.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF317058534204.969--17.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.