Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Hal Reniff | Profile and Statistics

Hal Reniff

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1967
Biography Data
Positions: P-276
Proper Name: Harold Eugene Reniff
Nickname(s): Porky
Born: July 2, 1938
Place Warren, Ohio
Death September 7, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chaffey (Ontario,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 8,1961 (22.341)
TBC Player ID:17043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, NYN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
22 68 53 96


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Reniff player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1961New York YankeesALMLB18nya22202.580016245.1311413131214001.376.150.206.154.170.68
1962New York YankeesALMLB18nya23007.3600003.26330510013.0014.730.0012.272.450.20
1963New York YankeesALMLB18nya24432.6200301889.1633126342562021.186.350.304.235.641.33
1964New York YankeesALMLB18nya25643.120027969.1472624330382001.116.100.393.894.931.27
1965New York YankeesALMLB18nya26343.800019385.1744036448746051.437.800.425.067.801.54
1966New York YankeesALMLB18nya27373.210029995.1803734249795051.357.550.194.637.461.61
1967New York YankeesALMLB18nya28024.280011040.0402219014241031.359.000.003.155.401.71
1967 New York MetsNLMLB32nyn28333.350016443.0422016123214001.518.790.214.814.400.91
MLB Totals (7 seasons)21233.272760001484547138319317114242314240161.337.320.274.626.001.30
MLB: Average per 162 Games563.27680003611116944842360776041.337.320.274.626.001.30
New York Yankees (7 seasons)18203.262470001324142834117315513219293200161.317.170.274.616.161.34
New York Mets (1 seasons)333.352900016443422016123214001.518.790.214.814.400.91
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1961New York YankeesALMLB18nyap225
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1963New York YankeesALMLB18nyap2415
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.118.000118.000.133.0005.00--018
1964New York YankeesALMLB18nyap2510
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
00000007
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.100.100.100200.000.000.333----110
1965New York YankeesALMLB18nyap262
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000-----03
1966New York YankeesALMLB18nyap2714
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
00020008
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.286.286.286572.000.000.667----416
1967New York YankeesALMLB18nyap282
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000-----03
1967New York MetsNLMLB32nynp284
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----04
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)277523500020023500500.096.130.096226.000.038.29417.50--559
MLB: Average per 162 Games162302300010012000300.096.130.096226.000.038.29417.50--335
New York Yankees (6 seasons)248483500020023100500.104.140.104244.000.042.29415.50--555
New York Mets (1 seasons)294000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000------04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1963NY YankeesWorld Series000.0030 03001120.330.000.003.003.00
1964NY YankeesWorld Series000.0010 00.1200006.0054.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1961New York YankeesALMLBP25453510.8891.602.88
 
1962New York YankeesALMLBP230000.0000.000.00
 
1963New York YankeesALMLBP488982522.9433.346.19
 
1964New York YankeesALMLBP416941311.9442.223.73
 
1965New York YankeesALMLBP5185118001.0002.013.35
 
1966New York YankeesALMLBP5695126011.0001.712.89
 
1967New York MetsNLMLBP294324001.0001.261.86
1967New York YankeesALMLBP244043011.0001.582.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP276469446445.9642.073.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.