Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Q >> Hal Quick | Profile and Statistics

Hal Quick

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1939
Biography Data
Positions: SS-10
Proper Name: James Harold Quick
Nickname(s): Blondie
Born: October 4, 1917
Place Rome, Georgia
Death March 9, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1939 (21.338)
TBC Player ID:16846
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Quick player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Washington Senators IALMLB39ws1ss21124131010021011102.244.279.268547.024.073.2501.00--1143
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)12413101002101110002.244.279.268547.024.073.2501.00--1143
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625544113514002714014141400027.244.279.268547.024.073.2501.00--149581
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)12413101002101110002.244.279.268547.024.073.2501.00--1143
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Washington Senators IALMLBSS10 183346.927--45.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS100183346.927--45.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.