Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Hal Janvrin | Profile and Statistics

Hal Janvrin WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1922
Biography Data
Positions: SS-252, 2B-242, 1B-115, 3B-62, OF-22
Proper Name: Harold Chandler Janvrin
Nickname(s): Childe Harold
Born: August 27, 1892
Place Haverhill, Massachusetts
Death March 1, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: English (Boston,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 9,1911 (18.316)
TBC Player ID:13276
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, SLN, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 59 50 41 43


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hal Janvrin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b-1b1892724100103 11 .148.258.185443.037.148.1480.00--532
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss2087276185751325172327213 .207.272.264536.058.203.2201.1792.073314
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b-1b211454926511718615129203850320 .238.296.305601.067.163.2631.32492.0150553
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss22993164185910378141427819 .269.317.304621.035.060.2941.93--96357
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss-2b23117310326911402663232219 .223.299.284583.061.184.2481.00--88363
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b24551272125300821113110 .197.266.220486.024.126.2191.18--28149
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b26612081737411138191727 .178.253.221474.043.173.1890.89208.046236
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln2b2671413100102201 .214.313.286598.071.214.2501.00--417
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss-1b278727033748412856171908 .274.317.344661.070.130.2921.12270.093295
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross-2b28449281840014317603 .196.253.239492.043.141.2090.86--22102
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b281832591005101002 .281.303.313615.031.094.2810.00--1035
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b2930577173101004401 .298.344.386730.088.158.3211.00--2262
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)759222125051568186210794117119719010400.232.292.287579.055.149.2521.15370.26372515
MLB: Average per 162 Games162474531101541451793642402200.232.292.287579.055.149.2521.15370.2136537
Boston Red Sox (6 seasons)51215481793574712414862341211491708200.231.294.284578.054.150.2531.23387.04401768
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)1123163986104134662021001100.272.315.339654.066.130.2891.05316.0107347
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)6120817374111380191720700.178.253.221474.043.173.1890.89208.046236
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)7414915357101531111000400.235.288.295583.060.148.2520.91--44164
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915BostonWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1916BostonWorld Series523253001000600000.217.217.3485658
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB1B4 38121.951--87.75
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB3B5 5640.733--19.80
 
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB1B6 52114.981--79.50
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB2B8 132140.895--38.25
1913Boston Red SoxALMLB3B19 273145.935--27.47
1913Boston Red SoxALMLBSS48 80124178.923--38.25
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB1B57 53143627.990--90.63
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB2B59 921362012.919--34.78
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB3B6 61121.895--25.50
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBSS20 40471510.853--39.15
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB2B8 131312.963--29.25
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB3B20 173172.873--21.60
1915Boston Red SoxALMLBSS64 1051602414.917--37.27
 
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB1B4 36410.976--90.00
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB2B39 56103715.958--36.69
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 14001.000--11.25
1916Boston Red SoxALMLBSS59 1101222022.921--35.39
 
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB2B38 571011017.940--37.42
1917Boston Red SoxALMLBSS10 2710.900--8.10
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B2 72001.000--40.50
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 02001.000--18.00
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 1210.750--27.00
1919Washington Senators IALMLB2B56 1081201814.927--36.64
1919Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 6250.615--36.00
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B25 21813318.987--83.16
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B6 103315.977--64.50
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS27 4246710.926--29.33
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF20 37120.950--17.10
 
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B8 53220.965--61.88
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B10 182546.915--38.70
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B5 2210.800--7.20
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS17 222542.922--24.88
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 2010.667--18.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B9 58325.968--61.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 15001.000--54.00
 
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B15 133563.889--28.80
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B2 11001.000--9.00
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS4 0231.400--4.50
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1150997671755.984--83.27
 MLB2B24203885947174.933--36.52
 MLB3B6205988188.891--21.34
 MLBSS25204085379767.907--33.75
 MLBOF22040130.932--16.77

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.