Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Guy Cantrell | Profile and Statistics

Guy Cantrell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-38
Proper Name: Guy Dewey Cantrell
Nickname(s): Gunner
Born: April 9, 1904
Place Clarita, Oklahoma
Death January 31, 1961
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1925 (21.131)
TBC Player ID:9613
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Guy Cantrell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro21 103.00143108036.0422712014132001.5610.500.003.503.250.93
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro23 002.7060003010.010330650001.609.000.005.404.500.83
1927 Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha23 025.0022200018.02510100771001.7812.500.003.503.501.00
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-det26 155.66162109035.0383022520201001.669.771.295.145.141.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)274.2738740200991157047547454001.6410.450.454.274.090.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games3114.2757116030015017410671871686001.6410.450.454.274.090.96
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)102.932031011046523015020182001.5710.170.003.913.520.90
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)155.66162109035383022520201001.669.771.295.145.141.00
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)025.00222000182510100771001.7812.500.003.503.501.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop21 149100000000410 .000.100.000100.000.000.000----010
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop23 6311000100200 .333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap23 26010000000000 .167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-detp26 169000000000300 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)3827220001000910000.074.107.074181.000.000.111----228
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621159900040003840000.074.107.074181.000.000.111----9119
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)2012210001000610000.083.154.083237.000.000.167----113
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)169000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)26010000000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP143631311.9414.0010.29
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP61003001.0002.704.50
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP21815001.0003.0027.00
 
1930Detroit TigersALMLBP1635110001.0002.836.19
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP389953111.9733.278.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.