Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Grant Bowler | Profile and Statistics

Grant Bowler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1932
Biography Data
Positions: P-17
Proper Name: Grant Tierney Bowler
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: October 24, 1907
Place Denver, Colorado
Death June 25, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: DePaul University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 21,1931 (23.302)
TBC Player ID:9069
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Grant Bowler player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB19cha23 015.35133107035.1402621124152101.8110.190.256.113.820.63
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB23,39cha24 0015.634000206.11512111320002.8421.321.424.262.840.67
MLB Totals (2 seasons)016.86173109042553832227172101.9511.790.435.793.640.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games036.86581030310143187129109792587301.9511.790.435.793.640.63
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)016.86173109042553832227172101.9511.790.435.793.640.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB19chap23 1310211002001500 .100.182.200382.100.200.2005.00--211
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB23
39
chap24 42000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1712211002001600000.083.154.167321.083.167.1676.00--213
MLB: Average per 162 Games162114191010001900105700000.083.154.167321.083.167.1676.00--19124
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)1712211002001600000.083.154.167321.083.167.1676.00--213
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBP13352310.8331.293.46
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBP460211.6673.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP17412521.7781.543.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.