Updated Datasets: 2015 Draft | 2015 College Statistics | 2015 HS Rankings
2015 Draft Register now available - List of every player ever drafted between 1965-2015.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Gordon Rhodes | Profile and Statistics

Gordon Rhodes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1936
Biography Data
Positions: P-200
Proper Name: John Gordon Rhodes
Nickname(s): Dusty
Born: August 11, 1907
Place Winnemucca, Nevada
Death March 22, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1929 (21.262)
TBC Player ID:17089
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, PHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
58 69 58 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gordon Rhodes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929New York YankeesALMLB21,30nya21 044.85104004042.2573223316131201.7112.020.633.372.740.81
1930New York YankeesALMLB19nya22 009.003000102.03320411003.5013.500.0018.004.500.25
1931New York YankeesALMLB19,21nya23 633.411811404087.0824933352362001.548.480.315.383.720.69
1932New York YankeesALMLB16nya24 127.88102103024.0252221021152001.929.380.007.885.630.71
1932 Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos24 185.111211401079.1794645531221001.398.960.573.522.500.71
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos25 12154.03342914030232.02421261041393851001.449.390.503.613.300.91
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB11bos26 12124.56443110092219.02471331111098795001.5810.150.414.033.250.81
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB11bos27 2105.4134191052146.1195103881460443001.7411.990.863.692.710.73
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11pha28 9205.74352813141216.126616213826102613001.7011.071.084.242.540.60
MLB Totals (8 seasons)43744.85200135471345104911966765657447735619201.5910.260.634.093.050.75
MLB: Average per 162 Games9154.854127100712132431371151597724001.5910.260.634.093.050.75
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)27454.63124902901846777634083484228223010001.5410.140.563.753.060.82
New York Yankees (4 seasons)794.5641175012015616710679693656201.679.630.355.373.750.70
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)9205.7535281314121626616213826102613001.7011.081.084.252.540.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929New York YankeesALMLB21
30
nyap21 1010030000001503 .300.364.300664.000.100.6005.00--314
1931New York YankeesALMLB19
21
nyap23 1828162104000304 .214.214.357571.143.143.240----1032
1932New York YankeesALMLB16nyap24 107020000100300 .286.286.286572.000.143.500----27
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB19bosp24 12272201010001000 .074.074.148222.074.074.118----427
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB17bosp25 3586923501151132804 .267.292.360652.093.128.3869.3386.03193
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosp26 447551010160022201 .133.156.187343.053.080.17311.0075.01478
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosp27 36483710010001501 .146.146.167313.021.021.212----849
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11phap28 357541600070002702 .213.213.213426.000.000.333----1677
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)200356246992234216113001500.194.207.247454.053.073.27818.83178.088377
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228819567222821592001200.194.207.247454.053.073.27818.83178.071305
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)1272361942712231157500600.178.195.242437.064.085.25215.00118.057247
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)357541600070002700200.213.213.213426.000.000.333----1677
New York Yankees (3 seasons)384511121041011100700.244.261.333594.089.133.32411.00--1553
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York YankeesALMLBP10422721.8181.938.10
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBP3201001.0004.503.00
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBP188722030.8802.2811.00
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP127961510.9552.3915.75
1932New York YankeesALMLBP1024111001.0004.5010.80
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBP3423284642.9312.0914.29
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBP44219547011.0002.1410.64
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBP3414662841.8952.109.00
 
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3521642931.9171.388.49
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP200104734204176.9332.0510.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.