Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gordon Massa >>

Gordon Massa

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1958
Biography Data
Positions: C-6
Proper Name: Gordon Richard Massa
Nickname(s): Moose or Duke
Born: September 2, 1935 (79.237)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Elder (Cincinnati,OH)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1957 (22.022)
TBC Player ID:14869
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Signed by:Tony Lucadello
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gordon Massa player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB9chnc2115
*Loading* (click to close)
27
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
003004
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.467.579.5331112.067.333.5830.75--819
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB22chn222
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)817271003004500000.412.524.471995.059.294.5831.25--821
MLB: Average per 162 Games16234441142200061008110100000.412.524.471995.059.294.5831.25--162425
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)817271003004500000.412.524.471995.059.294.5831.25--821
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBC6 210001.000--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC60210001.000--31.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.