Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gordon Maltzberger | Profile and Statistics

Gordon Maltzberger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-135
Proper Name: Gordon Ralph Maltzberger
Nickname(s): Maltzy
Born: September 4, 1912
Place Utopia, Texas
Death December 11, 1974
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1943 (30.235)
TBC Player ID:14714
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 78 87 65
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gordon Maltzberger player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB37cha30 742.4637000331498.2862927824480001.117.840.732.194.382.00
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB37cha31 1052.9646000411291.1813130219491001.097.980.201.874.832.58
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB38cha33 201.591900010239.2307736171000.916.810.681.363.862.83
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB37cha34 143.393300022563.2612624425220001.358.620.573.533.110.88
MLB Totals (4 seasons)20132.7013500010633293258938817741362001.137.920.522.274.181.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games1072.706800053171481304744937691001.137.920.522.274.181.84
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)20132.7013500010633293258938817741362001.137.920.522.274.181.84
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB37chap30 372503000100614021.120.290.120410.000.240.2732.33--333
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB37chap31 462223000300210021.136.208.136344.000.091.2505.00--326
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB38chap33 1960000000023000.000.250.000250.000.333.0001.50--08
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB37chap34 3372110000024010.143.333.286619.143.429.3332.00--210
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1356047100400123100502.117.264.133397.017.217.2412.58--877
MLB: Average per 162 Games1627258100500143700602.117.264.133397.017.217.2412.58--1092
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)1356047100400123100502.117.264.133397.017.217.2412.58--877
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBP3798520021.0002.306.08
 
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBP469111620.8951.683.33
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBP193914011.0001.152.37
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBP3363414011.0002.574.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP135291115424.9702.014.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.