Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Glenn Wright | Profile and Statistics

Glenn Wright WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1935
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1051, 1B-12, 2B-7, 3B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Forest Glenn Wright
Nickname(s): Buckshot
Born: February 6, 1901
Place Archie, Missouri
Death April 6, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1924 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:19945
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BRO, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 44 36 62 79
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Glenn Wright player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss23 15361680177281871111462752118 .287.318.425743.138.195.3051.9388.0262662
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss24 15361497189321018121373132015 .308.341.480821.173.217.3031.0334.1295660
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss25 11945873141151587761926016 .308.335.459794.151.205.3141.3757.3210493
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss26 14357078160264910543946116 .281.328.388716.107.182.2931.1863.3221626
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss27 1084076312620886632153015 .310.343.457800.147.206.3412.5250.9186443
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross28 242545001603602 .200.286.320606.120.240.2222.0025.0830
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross29 1355328317128122212623270017 .321.360.543903.222.286.3392.1924.2289581
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bross30 772683676949321143522 .284.324.448772.164.220.2992.5029.8120286
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7bross31 1274465012231511604125707 .274.293.439732.166.202.2944.7540.5196465
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7bross32 71192194913011811124149.255.299.339638.083.146.2872.18192.065208
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB28cha2b34 925131001000601 .120.120.160280.040.040.158----426
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)111941535841219203769472338132094075011309.294.328.447775.153.210.3081.9544.218564480
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260185176291114105623059101601.294.328.447775.153.210.3081.9544.2269649
Pittsburgh Pirates (5 seasons)676266539179312155504803013137209208000.298.332.441773.143.201.3091.5353.311742884
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)43414631924238121442428072192303209.289.324.463787.174.229.3092.6733.36781570
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)925131001000600100.120.120.160280.040.040.158----426
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925PittsburghWorld Series727351013001400000.185.214.3335479
1927PittsburghWorld Series413120002000000000.154.154.1543082
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS153 31060152102.946--53.59
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS153 33853056109.939--51.06
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS116 2423824982.927--48.41
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS143 2964304582.942--45.69
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS101 1943013959.927--44.11
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS3 2220.667--12.00
 
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS134 2974622897.964--50.98
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS75 1512552552.942--48.72
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B2 41011.000--22.50
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS122 2313864083.939--45.52
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B9 65526.972--70.00
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B2 1520.750--27.00
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS51 951241529.936--38.65
 
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB2B7 132023.943--42.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B12070627.974--57.00
 MLB2B70132023.943--42.43
 MLB3B301520.750--18.00
 MLBSS1051021563473351695.941--48.20
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.