TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Staller | Profile and Statistics

George Staller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1943


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power94Contact54XBH83RBIs77Runs91Hitting74Durability14Team.318Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-20
Proper Name: George Wal
Nickname(s): Stopper
Born: April 1, 1916
Place Rutherford Heights, Pennsylvania
Death July 3, 1992 (76.093)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1943 (27.166)
TBC Player ID:18359
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Staller player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha27   21851423133121056211.271.326.459785.188.259.2631.2028.33993
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2185142313312105620101.271.326.459785.188.259.2631.2028.33993
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626561081778232393803946150808.271.326.459785.188.259.2631.2028.3301717
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)2185142313312105620101.271.326.459785.188.259.2631.2028.33993
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBOF20 42110.977--19.35
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF20042110.977--19.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.