2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Selkirk | Profile and Statistics

George Selkirk AS-2WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power83Contact36XBH76RBIs40Runs63Hitting68Durability62Team.643Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-773
Proper Name: George Alexander Selkirk
Nickname(s): Twinkletoes
Born: January 4, 1908
Place Huntsville, Ontario
Death January 19, 1987 (79.015)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1934 (26.221)
TBC Player ID:17820
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Selkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936New York YankeesWorld Series624680123004400000.333.429.667109616
1937New York YankeesWorld Series519551006002000000.263.333.3166496
1938New York YankeesWorld Series310020001002100000.200.333.2005332
1939New York YankeesWorld Series412021000003200000.167.333.2505833
1941New York YankeesWorld Series22010000000000000.500.500.50010001
1942New York YankeesWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series21681118212100011700000.265.367.41277928
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF46 90311.989--18.20
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBOF127 269971.975--19.70
 
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF135 2901083.974--20.00
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBOF69 140921.987--19.43
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBOF95 176753.973--17.34
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF124 254431.989--18.73
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF111 220996.962--18.57
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBOF47 84432.967--16.85
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBOF19 360001.000--17.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF77301559553818.977--18.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.