Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Schmees | Profile and Statistics

George Schmees

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1952
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, 1B-4, P-2
Proper Name: George Edward Schmees
Nickname(s): Rocky
Born: September 6, 1924
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death October 30, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1952 (27.221)
TBC Player ID:17678
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Schmees player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB21slaof2761
*Loading* (click to close)
98
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
03002
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
000.131.159.180339.049.082.1869.00--1163
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB37bosof2764
*Loading* (click to close)
813
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
0030110
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.203.311.250561.047.188.2451.10--1675
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)761251721410601122900101.168.241.216457.048.136.2192.42--27138
MLB: Average per 162 Games16226636459201302266200202.168.241.216457.048.136.2192.42--58294
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)4264813300301101100101.203.311.250561.047.188.2451.10--1675
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)34619811030021800000.131.159.180339.049.082.1869.00--1163
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB37bos27003.0000106.09220221001.8313.500.003.003.001.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.0021001069220221001.8313.500.003.003.001.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.0045230023013620445450454523001.8313.500.003.003.001.00
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)003.0021001069220221001.8313.500.003.003.001.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB1B2 15110.941--72.00
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBOF29 301001.000--9.62
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBP2604011.0006.0018.00
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 60001.000--27.00
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF19 40130.932--19.42
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4021110.957--49.50
 MLBOF48070230.960--13.50
 MLBP2604011.0006.0018.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.