"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> George Scharein | Profile and Statistics

George Scharein

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1940
Biography Data
Positions: SS-347, 2B-39, 3B-1
Proper Name: George Albert Scharein
Nickname(s): Tom
Born: November 21, 1914
Place Decatur, Illinois
Death December 23, 1981
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 174 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1937 (22.149)
TBC Player ID:17638
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Art Scharein

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Scharein player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phiss22 1465114412320105713364721111.241.293.284577.043.139.2651.31--145560
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB6phiss-2b23 1173904793164129111633098.238.268.308576.069.138.2582.06390.0120415
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phiss24 1183993595171133413400136.238.262.293555.055.098.2633.08399.0117425
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phiss25 717050000003000.294.294.294588.000.000.357----517
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)38813171263165362119280651232033025.240.277.294571.054.125.2631.89658.53871417
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625505313222315012027511014010.240.277.294571.054.125.2631.89658.5162592
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)38813171263165362119280651232033025.240.277.294571.054.125.2631.89658.53871417
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS146 3354564498.947--48.76
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B39 95119618.973--49.38
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS77 1512083139.921--41.96
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS117 2583312669.958--45.31
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS7 131352.839--33.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B39095119618.973--49.38

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.