Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> George Pierce | Profile and Statistics

George Pierce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1917
Biography Data
Positions: P-103
Proper Name: George Thomas Pearce
Nickname(s): Filbert
Born: January 10, 1888
Place Aurora, Illinois
Death October 11, 1935
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1912 (24.097)
TBC Player ID:16426
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 91 72 86
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Pierce player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24 005.5232001014.21513901290001.849.200.007.365.520.75
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25 1352.31252115330163.11376042459735001.207.550.223.254.021.24
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn26 9123.5130164091141.01228255365781001.337.790.194.154.981.20
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 1393.32362082130176.015883651779610001.348.080.053.944.911.25
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn28 002.084100104.16510100001.6212.460.002.080.000.00
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 113.4850003010.17740340000.976.100.002.613.481.33
MLB Totals (6 seasons)36273.1110360275301510445250176821726016001.307.850.143.834.591.20
MLB: Average per 162 Games15113.114325112130213186104733911087001.307.850.143.834.591.20
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)35263.109860275271499438243172821425616001.317.900.143.864.621.20
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)113.60500030107740340001.006.300.002.703.601.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp24 3611100000200 .167.167.333500.167.167.250----26
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp25 2555541001042413 .073.150.091241.018.091.1296.00--563
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp26 3045241003001902 .089.089.111200.022.022.154----547
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp27 365641121020131603 .196.237.268505.071.107.2755.33--1562
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp29 5400000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000-----04
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)99166122051060176510800.120.161.163324.042.078.1989.29--27182
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622722033820100211106201300.120.161.163324.042.078.1989.29--44298
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)94162122051060176110800.123.165.167332.043.080.1988.71--27178
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)54000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000------04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBP31407001.0004.5021.00
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBP2516364130.9402.6016.92
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBP3014114531.9392.9413.80
 
1915Chicago CubsNLMLBP3617614960.8932.5612.50
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBP4401001.0002.252.25
 
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP5101411.8334.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1035089147132.9232.7613.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.