Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> George McConnell | Profile and Statistics

George McConnell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1916
Biography Data
Positions: P-89, 1B-14
Proper Name: George Neely McConnell
Nickname(s): Slats
Born: September 16, 1877
Place Shelbyville, Tennessee
Death May 10, 1964
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1909 (31.209)
TBC Player ID:15022
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, NYA, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 78 88 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George McConnell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh31 012.252100104.03210341101.506.750.006.759.001.33
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh34 8122.75232019030176.21729454352916001.278.760.152.654.641.75
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya35 4153.20352080133180.01629064260723001.238.100.103.003.601.20
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn36 011.291100007.03110330000.863.860.003.863.861.00
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn38 4122.5728218170171.11376649835828001.007.200.421.844.312.34
MLB Totals (5 seasons)16412.8289633512435394772531691315325218101.177.960.222.554.211.65
MLB: Average per 162 Games7182.824028160111241213113766681138001.177.960.222.554.211.65
New York Yankees (3 seasons)12282.976041270173361337186119511516710101.258.400.122.874.161.45
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)4132.53292281701781406750838858001.007.080.401.924.302.24
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh1b31 134349010511 01 .209.227.256483.047.093.2090.00--1145
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp34 42911127420804 11 .297.333.385718.088.132.2970.00--3597
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyap35 39674122002001103 .179.179.209388.030.030.214----1470
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp36 1200000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp38 285729000002412 .158.200.158358.000.035.1702.00--962
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1232602157630151071620700.219.245.265510.046.077.2342.29--69276
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623422875840201092130900.219.245.265510.046.077.2342.29--91364
New York Yankees (3 seasons)942011948630151051110500.239.261.299560.060.090.2532.20--60212
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)2959290000002510200.153.194.153347.000.034.1672.50--964
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909New York HighlandersALMLB1B11 1231157.964--109.64
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP2413001.0009.0018.00
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLB1B2 150001.000--67.50
1912New York HighlandersALMLBP2317697583.9134.3032.87
 
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1913New York YankeesALMLBP3518097432.9654.1521.34
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBP1703001.0003.8627.00
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBP2817195033.9523.1118.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1401401157.968--97.07
 MLBP8953828205148.9433.9023.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.