2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> George Kelly | Profile and Statistics

George Kelly HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power80Contact42XBH75RBIs53Runs54Hitting61Durability66Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1373, 2B-145, OF-67, 3B-2, P-1
Proper Name: George Lange Kelly
Nickname(s): Highpockets
Born: September 10, 1895
Place San Francisco, California
Death October 13, 1984 (89.033)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1915 (19.343)
TBC Player ID:13663
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PIT, CIN, CHN, BRO
Relationship(s):Brother of Ren Kelly



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Kelly player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny121 100.001000105.04000120001.007.200.001.803.602.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)100.0010001054000120001.007.200.001.803.602.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games6800.0068000680340272000681360001.007.200.001.803.602.00
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)100.0010001054000120001.007.200.001.803.602.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York GiantsWorld Series8303710040031000000.233.303.2675708
1922New York GiantsWorld Series518050002000300000.278.278.2785565
1923New York GiantsWorld Series622140001001200000.182.217.1823994
1924New York GiantsWorld Series731791014001800000.290.312.41973113
Totals:World Series261011125201110052300000.248.283.29758030
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915New York GiantsNLMLB1B9 55311.983--58.00
1915New York GiantsNLMLBOF4 7110.889--18.00
 
1916New York GiantsNLMLB1B13 100224.981--70.62
1916New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1916New York GiantsNLMLBOF12 60011.000--4.50
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 20011.000--18.00
1917New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1917New York GiantsNLMLBOF4 22001.000--9.00
1917New York GiantsNLMLBP150000.0000.000.00
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B8 66223.971--76.50
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLB1B32 34111217.994--99.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLB1B155 175910311115.994--108.12
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLB1B149 155211517132.990--100.69
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLB1B151 164210313123.993--104.01
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLB1B145 15686012111.993--101.05
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLB1B125 13096010107.993--98.57
1924New York GiantsNLMLB2B5 91822.931--48.60
1924New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1924New York GiantsNLMLBOF14 39110.976--25.71
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLB1B25 26316313.989--100.44
1925New York GiantsNLMLB2B108 2723941368.981--55.50
1925New York GiantsNLMLBOF17 31120.941--16.94
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLB1B114 119679989.993--100.66
1926New York GiantsNLMLB2B18 3765612.944--51.00
 
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B49 45632446.992--89.63
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B13 193242.927--35.31
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
 
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B99 89469999.991--87.55
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF13 33121.944--23.54
 
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B147 153710311127.993--100.41
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB1B39 41432131.998--102.92
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B50 50335444.993--96.84
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B62 575361048.984--88.69
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B13730142328611211111.992--98.93
 MLB2B14503375092584.971--52.51
 MLB3B2010001.000--4.50
 MLBOF670120662.955--16.93
 MLBP150000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.