Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> George Hennessey | Profile and Statistics

George Hennessey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: George Hennessey
Nickname(s): Three Star
Born: October 28, 1907
Place Slatington, Pennsylvania
Death January 15, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1937 (29.310)
TBC Player ID:12680
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Hennessey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB25sla290110.295000407.015882641003.0019.292.577.715.140.67
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB14phi34112.6551004017.0115511020001.245.820.535.291.060.20
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB34chn37007.362000103.27330120002.1817.180.002.454.912.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)125.1412100902833161631781001.7910.610.965.462.570.47
MLB: Average per 162 Games5105.146350047014617384841689425001.7910.610.965.462.570.47
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)0110.29500040715882641003.0019.292.577.715.140.67
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)112.6551004017115511020001.245.820.535.291.060.20
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)006.7520001047330120002.0015.750.002.254.502.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB25slap29500000000000010---------------01
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB14phip3455000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)105000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628100000000016001600.000.000.0000.000.000.000----097
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)55000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)50000000000000100--1.000--------------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBP5702001.0002.573.60
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP51712001.0001.595.40
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP2311001.0006.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP122725001.0002.335.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.