Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> George Edmondson | Profile and Statistics

George Edmondson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1924
Biography Data
Positions: P-8
Proper Name: George Henderson Edmondson
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: May 18, 1896
Place Waxahachie, Texas
Death July 11, 1973
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 179 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1922 (26.089)
TBC Player ID:11058
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Edmondson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26009.002000102.04220000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle270011.251000004.08550300002.7518.000.006.750.000.00
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28009.005100008.010881530001.8811.251.135.633.380.60
MLB Totals (3 seasons)009.64810010142215151830002.1414.140.645.141.930.38
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.646080080106166113113860230002.1414.140.645.141.930.38
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)009.64810010142215151830002.1414.140.645.141.930.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep2711000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep2853010000000200 .333.333.333666.000.0001.000----13
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)64010000000200000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
MLB: Average per 162 Games16210802700000005400000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----27108
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)64010000000200000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2201001.0004.504.50
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1402011.0004.5018.00
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP580000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP81403011.0001.933.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.