2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Dickey | Profile and Statistics

George Dickey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power37Contact49XBH47RBIs42Runs27Hitting30Durability25Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-170
Proper Name: George Willard Dickey
Nickname(s): Skeets
Born: July 10, 1915
Place Kensett, Arkansas
Death June 16, 1976 (60.342)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Searcy (Searcy,AR)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1935 (20.073)
TBC Player ID:10732
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Bill Dickey



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Dickey player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBC4 70001.000--15.75
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBC10 25631.912--27.90
 
1941Chicago White SoxALMLBC17 565011.000--32.29
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBC29 901195.918--31.34
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBC30 9714031.000--33.30
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBC80 2853555.985--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1700560711715.974--33.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.