Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> George Davis | Profile and Statistics

George Davis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1915
Biography Data
Positions: P-36
Proper Name: George Allen Davis
Nickname(s): Iron
Born: March 9, 1890
Place Lancaster, New York
Death June 4, 1961
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Williams College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 16,1912 (22.129)
TBC Player ID:10538
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 68 54 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22146.50107502054.0614339328222001.6510.170.504.673.670.79
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23004.502000108.07541530001.507.881.135.633.380.60
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24333.4096411055.2422521126264001.226.790.164.204.201.00
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn25333.80159405073.1854531219262001.4210.430.252.333.191.37
MLB Totals (4 seasons)7104.4836221319019119511895778778001.439.190.333.683.630.99
MLB: Average per 162 Games8124.484226151110224229138111891909001.439.190.333.683.630.99
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)663.68261581701371347556450556001.348.800.263.283.611.10
New York Yankees (1 seasons)146.50107502054614339328222001.6510.170.504.673.670.79
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp22101802000102 00 .111.200.111311.000.111.1110.00--220
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp232200000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2491813000202600 .167.250.167417.000.111.2503.00--320
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp25152326100100901 .261.261.304565.043.043.429----724
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)366131110040041500100.180.231.197428.016.082.2393.75--1266
MLB: Average per 162 Games16227514505001800186800500.180.231.197428.016.082.2393.75--54297
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)26433910030021500100.209.244.233477.023.070.3217.50--1046
New York Yankees (1 seasons)101802000100200000.111.200.111311.000.111.1110.00--220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912New York HighlandersALMLBP105409001.0001.508.10
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBP280110.5001.134.50
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLBP95517001.0001.318.00
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLBP157322111.9582.8413.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3619033821.9531.9410.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.