Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> George Crowe | Profile and Statistics

George Crowe AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1961
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-407, 2B-1
Proper Name: George Daniel Crowe
Nickname(s): Big George
Born: March 22, 1923
Place Whiteland, Indiana
Death January 18, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 212 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Crispus Attucks (Indianapolis,IN)
College: University of Indianapolis
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1952 (29.025)
TBC Player ID:10355
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, MLN, CIN, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 49 63 63 70


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Crowe player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952Boston BravesNLMLB37bsn1b29217
*Loading* (click to close)
2556
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
200118
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
.258.329.382711.124.203.2771.3954.383240
1953Milwaukee BravesNLMLB37mlb1b3042
*Loading* (click to close)
612
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
6002
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.286.333.476809.190.238.3033.5021.02045
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB39mlb1b32303
*Loading* (click to close)
4185
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
551045
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.281.374.495869.215.366.2860.9820.2150354
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cin1b33144
*Loading* (click to close)
2236
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
230011
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.312.486798.236.313.2452.5514.470157
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cin1b34494
*Loading* (click to close)
71134
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
31
*Loading* (click to close)
921132
*Loading* (click to close)
62
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.271.314.504818.233.298.2541.9415.9249532
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cin1b35345
*Loading* (click to close)
3195
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
611041
*Loading* (click to close)
51
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
.275.348.400748.125.246.3011.2449.3138392
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln1b36103
*Loading* (click to close)
1431
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
08
*Loading* (click to close)
29005
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.301.330.592922.291.340.2742.4012.961109
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln1b3772
*Loading* (click to close)
517
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
13005
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.236.278.444722.208.278.2413.2018.03279
1961St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln387
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)702172721546770128129932159246101851433.270.333.466799.195.288.2731.5521.38041915
MLB: Average per 162 Games16239950108163196910375724138.270.333.466799.195.288.2731.5521.3186442
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)3219831242653474817621841413711017.270.326.465791.195.282.2701.6820.54571081
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)22456272153275218111657678418.272.354.450804.178.294.2831.1726.8253639
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)157182194990124200102903038.269.303.516819.247.302.2572.9015.294195
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Boston BravesNLMLB1B55 47642840.985--84.76
 
1953Milwaukee BravesNLMLB1B9 172011.000--19.00
 
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB1B79 67761862.989--84.08
 
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B32 22525315.988--70.31
 
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B120 932861186.989--76.35
 
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B93 71353665.992--74.13
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 10011.000--9.00
 
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B14 8212091.000--60.43
 
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B5 212011.000--41.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4070314328336279.990--75.76
 MLB2B1010011.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.