2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> George Barnicle | Profile and Statistics

George Barnicle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1941


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.403Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-20
Proper Name: George Bernard Barnicle
Nickname(s): Barney
Born: August 26, 1917
Place Fitchburg, Massachusetts
Death October 10, 1990 (73.045)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1939 (22.011)
TBC Player ID:8502
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the George Barnicle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn21 224.9161003018.116111018151001.317.850.493.937.361.88
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB27bsn22 107.44132102032.2282827131111101.817.710.288.543.030.35
1941Boston BravesNLMLB27bsn23 016.751100006.25550420001.356.750.005.402.700.50
MLB Totals (3 seasons)336.52204105058494442243282101.597.600.316.674.340.65
MLB: Average per 162 Games996.525711301401641391251196122796301.597.600.316.674.340.65
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)016.4311000075550420001.296.430.005.142.570.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP61814001.0002.507.50
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP133219011.0002.816.92
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP1602001.0003.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2056215011.0002.737.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.