2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Gene Verble >>

Gene Verble

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed50Power11Contact41XBH14RBIs50Runs64Hitting27Durability26Team.451Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-36, 2B-19, 3B-1
Proper Name: Gene Kermit Verble
Nickname(s): Satchel
Born: June 29, 1928 (88.056)
Place Concord, North Carolina
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Concord (Concord,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1951 (22.292)
TBC Player ID:19209
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Verble player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Washington Senators IALMLB2B19 435029.979--44.05
1951Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1951Washington Senators IALMLBSS28 5873319.978--42.11
 
1953Washington Senators IALMLBSS8 1018041.000--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B190435029.979--44.05
 MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBSS3606891323.981--39.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.