2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Moore | Profile and Statistics

Gene Moore AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power73Contact39XBH72RBIs48Runs64Hitting64Durability27Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-914, 1B-3
Proper Name: Eugene Moore Jr.
Nickname(s): Rowdy
Born: August 26, 1909
Place Lancaster, Texas
Death March 12, 1978 (68.198)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Waxahachie (Waxahachie,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1931 (22.024)
TBC Player ID:15591
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN, BRO, BSN, WS1, SLA
Relationship(s):Son of Gene Moore



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Moore player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. Louis BrownsWorld Series622440000003600000.182.280.1824624
Totals:World Series622440000003600000.182.280.1824624
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 80001.000--24.00
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 29010.967--26.10
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 12010.923--36.00
 
1936Boston BeesNLMLBOF151 3143282.977--20.62
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLBOF148 3402181.978--21.95
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBOF47 97420.981--19.34
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF86 140863.961--15.49
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBOF94 1981133.986--20.01
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF6 80001.000--12.00
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF110 2291382.968--19.80
 
1942Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1943Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1943Washington Senators IALMLBOF57 125520.985--20.53
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 2011.667--18.00
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF98 208572.968--19.56
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF100 1841060.970--17.46
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B303011.750--9.00
 MLBOF914018921095213.975--19.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.