2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Gene Markland | Profile and Statistics

Gene Markland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.338Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-5
Proper Name: Cleneth Eugene Markland
Nickname(s): Mousey
Born: December 26, 1919
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death June 15, 1999 (79.172)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1950 (30.121)
TBC Player ID:14770
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Markland player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B5 129011.000--37.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B50129011.000--37.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.