Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Gene Host | Profile and Statistics

Gene Host

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: Eugene Earl Host
Nickname(s): Twinkles, Slick
Born: January 1, 1933
Place Leeper, Pennsylvania
Death August 20, 1998
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1956 (23.258)
TBC Player ID:13002
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Gene Host player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1956Detroit TigersALMLB19det23 007.7100004.29442250102.3617.363.863.869.642.50
1957Kansas City AthleticsALMLB28kc124 027.23006023.229191951490001.8211.031.905.323.420.64
MLB Totals (2 seasons)027.39123006028382323716140101.9312.212.255.144.500.88
MLB: Average per 162 Games097.395414002701271721041043273630501.9312.212.255.144.500.88
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)027.1311200602429191951490001.7910.881.885.253.380.64
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)007.2011000059442250102.2016.203.603.609.002.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1956Detroit TigersALMLB19detp23 2
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1957Kansas City AthleticsALMLB28kc1p24 5
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)127000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB: Average per 162 Games162950000000005400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----095
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)115000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)12000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956Detroit TigersALMLBP140000.0000.000.00
 
1957Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP112306001.0002.354.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP122706001.0002.004.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.