Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Garland Lawing >>

Garland Lawing

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946
Biography Data
Positions: OF-5
Proper Name: Garland Frederick Lawing
Nickname(s): Knobby
Born: August 29, 1919
Place Gastonia, North Carolina
Death September 27, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 29,1946 (26.274)
TBC Player ID:14160
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Garland Lawing player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB28cinof2623000000002001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1946New York GiantsNLMLB29ny1of26812220000003000.167.167.167334.000.000.222----212
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1015220000000500001.133.133.133266.000.000.200----215
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622433232000000081000016.133.133.133266.000.000.200----32243
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)812220000000300000.167.167.167334.000.000.222----212
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)23000000000200001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1946New York GiantsNLMLBOF4 60001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF5060001.000--10.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.