2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fresco Thompson | Profile and Statistics

Fresco Thompson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed89Power55Contact55XBH57RBIs42Runs60Hitting63Durability49Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-622, SS-10, 3B-5
Proper Name: Lafayette Fresco Thompson
Nickname(s): Tommy
Born: June 6, 1902
Place Centreville, Alabama
Death November 20, 1968 (66.167)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: George Washington (New York,NY)
College: Columbia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1925 (23.091)
TBC Player ID:18861
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, PHI, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fresco Thompson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B12 192416.977--32.25
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 28001.000--45.00
 
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B153 4244853597.963--53.47
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B152 40950932109.966--54.36
 
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B148 39551233103.965--55.16
 
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B112 2873863295.955--54.08
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B43 891201236.946--43.74
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B5 40001.000--7.20
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS10 91514.960--21.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B622016252044145446.962--53.09
 MLB3B5040001.000--7.20
 MLBSS10091514.960--21.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.