"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Fred Wenz | Profile and Statistics

Fred Wenz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1970
Positions: P-31
Proper Name: Frederick Charles Wenz
Nickname(s): Fireball
Born: August 26, 1941 (73.191) in Bound Brook, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 214 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 4,1968 (26.282)
TBC Player ID:19532
Update this Profile
Organizations:BOS, PHI
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Wenz player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1968Boston Red SoxALMLB24bos26000.0000101.00000230002.000.000.0018.0027.001.50
1969Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos27105.73001011.0977710111001.737.365.738.189.001.10
1970Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB32phi28204.450011130.1271615213242011.328.010.593.867.121.85
MLB Totals304.713100013142362322925383011.457.711.935.368.141.52
MLB: Average per 162 Games704.7168000292927950482055837021.457.711.935.368.141.52
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)204.502200011130271615213242011.338.100.603.907.201.85
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)105.2590002012977712141001.756.755.259.0010.501.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1969Boston Red SoxALMLB26bosp270100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
1970Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB32phip285
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000005
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----05
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)305100000001500000.000.167.000167.000.200--5.00--06
MLB: Average per 162 Games162275000000052700000.000.167.000167.000.200--5.00--032
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)225000000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000------05
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)80100000001000000--1.000----------0.00--01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1968Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1969Boston Red SoxALMLBP81111001.0001.642.25
 
1970Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP223011001.0000.600.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP314222001.0000.861.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.