"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Fred Walters | Profile and Statistics

Fred Walters

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945
Biography Data
Positions: C-38
Proper Name: Fred James Walters
Nickname(s): Whale
Born: September 4, 1912
Place Laurel, Mississippi
Death February 1, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1945 (32.225)
TBC Player ID:19366
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Walters player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB26bosc324093216200511109004.172.252.194446.022.129.1900.90--18103
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)409321620051110900004.172.252.194446.022.129.1900.90--18103
MLB: Average per 162 Games16237786580020444136000016.172.252.194446.022.129.1900.90--73417
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)409321620051110900004.172.252.194446.022.129.1900.90--18103
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBC38 1083512.993--33.87
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC3801083512.993--33.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.