Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Fred Vaughn | Profile and Statistics

Fred Vaughn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-102, 3B-3, SS-1
Proper Name: Frederick Thomas Vaughn
Nickname(s): Muscles
Born: October 18, 1918
Place Coalinga, California
Death March 2, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1944 (25.306)
TBC Player ID:19188
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 19 46 29 41


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Vaughn player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Washington Senators IALMLB21ws12b253010910282112122924112.257.319.321640.064.147.3212.67109.035120
1945Washington Senators IALMLB20ws12b2680268286374125032348153.235.298.302600.067.142.2832.09268.081297
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)11037738919524625327220605.241.304.308612.066.143.2942.25188.5116417
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255556134137368374710630907.241.304.308612.066.143.2942.25188.5171614
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)11037738919524625327220605.241.304.308612.066.143.2942.25188.5116417
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Washington Senators IALMLB2B26 6170816.942--45.35
1944Washington Senators IALMLB3B3 1820.818--27.00
 
1945Washington Senators IALMLB2B76 1771892135.946--43.34
1945Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B10202382592951.945--43.85
 MLB3B301820.818--27.00
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.