Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Fred Lear >>

Fred Lear

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1920
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-26, 2B-10, 1B-9, SS-3
Proper Name: Frederick Francis Lear
Nickname(s): King
Born: April 7, 1894
Place New York, New York
Death October 13, 1955
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 7,1915 (21.061)
TBC Player ID:14190
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHN, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Lear player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b212200000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn242100000001000 .000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b-1b25407681731111281113 .224.306.329635.105.237.2501.3876.02588
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b263187122201170281511 .253.323.310633.057.126.2961.8887.02797
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)7516620393221822172820400.235.314.313627.078.181.2721.6583.052189
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235943846443944376040900.235.314.313627.078.181.2721.6583.0112408
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3187122201170281510100.253.323.310633.057.126.2961.8787.02797
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)4277817311112091110300.221.310.325635.104.247.2461.2277.02590
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)22000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B2 3020.600--13.50
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 100214.990--102.00
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB2B9 182021.950--38.00
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBSS3 3521.800--24.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1920New York GiantsNLMLB3B24 193935.951--21.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B90100214.990--102.00
 MLB2B100192021.951--35.10
 MLB3B260223955.924--21.12
 MLBSS303521.800--24.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.